International Conference on

Cycles in Graphs

in conjunction with the 27th Annual Shanks Lectures

Slides for Talks

Speakers are listed in alphabetical order. Abstracts are provided for all speakers originally scheduled, including those who could not present their talks at the conference. Speakers who have provided slides are highlighted.

  • Robert Aldred, Graphs with the cycle extensions property: abstract.
  • Afshin Behmaram, Counting the number of small paths and small matchings with respect to the number of cycles in a graph: abstract, slides.
  • Roman Cada, Constructions of edge-disjoint Hamiltonian cycles: abstract.
  • Guantao Chen, Homeomorphically Irreducible Spanning Trees: abstract.
  • Shuya Chiba, Equivalence of Jackson's and Thomassen's conjectures: abstract.
  • Maria Chudnovsky, Edge-coloring 8-regular planar graphs: abstract.
  • Karen Collins, Box products of strongly (2k+1)-angulated graphs: abstract.
  • Louis DeBiasio, Posa's Square Cycle Conjecture: abstract, slides.
  • Venkata (Chandra) Dinavahi, Diagonally switchable 4-cycle systems: abstract.
  • Guoli Ding, Co-circumference of 3-Connected graphs: abstract.
  • Andrzej Dudek, On rainbow Hamilton cycles in hypergraphs: abstract.
  • Yoshimi Egawa, 4-Factors in star-free graphs with high connectivity: abstract.
  • Ralph J. Faudree, Minimum Degree and Disjoint Cycles in Generalized Claw-free Graphs (not presented at conference): abstract, slides.
  • Michael Ferrara, Pancyclicity of 4-connected, Claw-free, P_10-free Graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Evelyne Flandrin, Cycles in cartesian products of graphs: abstract.
  • Alan Frieze, On a Greedy 2-Matching Algorithm and Hamilton Cycles in Random Graphs with Minimum Degree at Least Three: abstract, slides.
  • Jun Fujisawa, Matching extension in toroidal triangulations: abstract, slides.
  • Shinya Fujita, Cycles in graphs with given independence number: abstract.
  • Ronald Gould, On Doubly Chorded Cycles: abstract, slides.
  • Ervin Gyori, 2-factors of k cycles in Hamiltonian graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Penny Haxell, On matchings and covers: abstract.
  • Paul Horn, On Multiply Chorded Cycles: abstract.
  • Garth Isaak, Cycle Extendability in Ptolemaic Graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Susan Janiszewski, 3-connected, claw-free, generalized-net-free graphs are hamiltonian (not presented at conference): abstract.
  • Felix Joos, Ramsey Results for the Cycle Spectrum: abstract.
  • Klavdija Kutnar, Cubic Cayley Graphs and Snarks: abstract, slides.
  • Daniela Kühn (first talk), Hamilton cycles in graphs and directed graphs: abstract.
  • Daniela Kühn (second talk), Cycles and trees in robustly expanding directed graphs: abstract.
  • Linda Lesniak, Long monochromatic cycles in edge-colored complete graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Henry Liu, The k-rainbow cycle index of a graph: abstract, slides.
  • Xiaoyun Lu, Face-paths in 2-connected plane graphs and Hamiltonian-connectedness of 4-connected planar graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Alessandro Maddaloni, Arc-disjoint paths with prescribed endvertices in generalizations of tournaments: abstract, slides.
  • Emily Marshall, Hamiltonicity of 4-connected graphs on surfaces: abstract.
  • Dragan Marusic, Hamiltonicity of cubic Cayley graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Haruhide Matsuda, Trees with constraints on the leaf degree: abstract, slides.
  • Sean McGuinness, Hamilton Circuits and Dominating Circuits in Regular Matroids: abstract, slides.
  • Terry McKee, Induced Cycles of Fixed Length: abstract, slides.
  • Appu Muthusamy, C4p-frame of Complete Multipartite Multigraphs (not presented at conference): abstract.
  • Janina Müttel, A Short Proof of the Versatile Version of Fleischner's Theorem: abstract.
  • Atsuhiro Nakamoto, Odd minors and cycle parities of even embeddings on surfaces: abstract.
  • Kenta Noguchi, Even embeddings of the complete graphs and its cycle parities: abstract, slides.
  • Deryk Osthus, Kelly's conjecture on Hamilton decompositions: a proof for large tournaments: abstract.
  • Katsuhiro Ota, Forbidden induced subgraphs for toughness: abstract, slides.
  • Kenta Ozeki, Hamiltonicity of graphs on surfaces: abstract, slides.
  • P. Paulraja, On Hamilton Cycle Decompositions of Tensor Products of Graphs: abstract.
  • Florian Pfender, Cycle Spectra of Hamiltonian Graphs: abstract.
  • Michael D. Plummer, Matching Extension in Quadrangulations of the Torus: abstract, slides.
  • Dieter Rautenbach, The Circumference of the Square of a Connected Graph: abstract.
  • Moshe Rosenfeld, Hamiltonian cycles in prisms over graphs.: abstract.
  • Zdenek Ryjacek, Hamilton-connected claw-free graphs: abstract.
  • Akira Saito, The local Chvatal-Erdos condition and 2-factors: abstract, slides.
  • Michael W. Schroeder, Hamilton cycle decompositions of complete r-uniform r-partite graphs.: abstract.
  • Paul Seymour, Disjoint paths in tournaments: abstract, slides.
  • James Shook, Greater than 1-tough k-trees without a 2-factor: abstract.
  • Daniel Slilaty, A dualization of Hoffman's circulation theorem.: abstract.
  • Zi-Xia Song, Odd Hadwiger's Conjecture: abstract.
  • Wenliang Tang, Strong Circuit Double Cover Conjecture in Special Cubic Graphs: abstract.
  • Bjarne Toft, On 2-factors in graphs: abstract.
  • Shoichi Tsuchiya, Forbidden subgraphs and the existence of a homeomorphically irreducible spanning tree: abstract, slides.
  • Ashish K Upadhyay, Proper Trees and Contractible Hamiltonian Cycles in Combinatorial 2- Manifolds: abstract, slides.
  • Petr Vrana, Quasitrees with Tight Complements and Hamilton-connectedness in 3-connected Line Graphs: abstract.
  • Bing Wei, Degree sums and k-ordered hamiltonian connected graphs: abstract.
  • Douglas B. West, Greedy cycle structures and Hamiltonian cycles in regular graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Aaron Williams, Directed Hamilton paths and cycles through the symmetric group using only sigma and tau: abstract.
  • Paul Wrayno, Maximum Size of 2-factor Isomorphic Graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Hehui Wu, Common vertex of longest cycles in circular arc graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Yezhou Wu, Generalized Tutte orientation and circular flow conjecture: abstract.
  • Liming Xiong, Hourglass property and equivalent between hamiltonicity and supereulerianity in claw-free graphs: abstract.
  • Tomoki Yamashita, Degree sum conditions concerning the connectivity and the independence number: abstract, slides.
  • Dong Ye, Circuit Double Cover and Spanning Subgraphs: abstract, slides.
  • Kiyoshi Yoshimoto, Cycles in claw-free graphs and even subgraphs in graphs: abstract.
  • Gexin Yu, Graphs containing every 2-factor: abstract.
  • Xingxing Yu, Bounding the circumference of graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Carol T. Zamfirescu, Planar hypohamiltonian graphs: abstract, slides.
  • Wenan Zang, An Optimal Binding Number Condition for Bipancyclism: abstract.
  • Xiaoya Zha, On a Conjecture concerning the Petersen Graph: abstract, slides.
  • CQ Zhang, Generalized Tutte orientations and 3-flows: abstract.
  • Qiang Zhu, Perfect Matching Covering, Berge-Fulkerson Conjecture and Fan-Raspaud Conjecture: abstract.
  • Stefan van Zwam, The structure of graphs with a vital linkage of order 2 : abstract, slides.